Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Future Works Training Inc. (hereafter referred to as FutureWorks) provides this policy to demonstrate our commitment to privacy, and in providing exceptional service to our clients. Our goal is to treat corporate and personal information with the utmost respect, and in accordance with Canadian data privacy laws including the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

We adhere to the privacy principles set out below which govern the way we collect, use, store and disclose personal information, which is obtained in the course of carrying out our business functions.

Personal information as used in this policy refers to any information about an identifiable person including name, address, phone number(s), email, website, employment and education history, and any other pertinent information for employment purposes.

We will inform individuals of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where and when required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles we follow in protecting personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of personal information and requests to access to and correction of personal information.

We welcome you to review our Privacy Policy as described below. For additional information, please contact our Privacy Officer Dorothy Keenan. Telephone: 604-618-3112  Email: dorothyk@fwt.bc.ca

 

Our Privacy Policy is structured in accordance with the following 10 principles:

1: Accountability

FutureWorks’ responsibility for ensuring this policy is in effect and abiding by all privacy laws rests with the company’s Privacy Officer and other delegated staff members in her absence. Our commitment includes:

Compliance with all 10 principles as outlined

To protect all personal information held by FutureWorks

Regular review of these principles, and updating of policy items as required

2: Purpose of Collecting Personal Information

We will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either verbally or in writing, before or at the time of collection. We will only collect personal information to provide the agreed upon services.

3: Consent

We will obtain consent to collect, use or disclose personal information, except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent.

Consent can be provided in writing, verbally, electronically (via email) or it can be implied. Consent may be implied where an individual is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for referral purposes and the individual does not opt-out (i.e. referrals to appropriate job opportunities).

Subject to certain exceptions (i.e. the personal information is necessary to provide the referral service), individuals can withhold or withdraw their consent for FutureWorks to use their personal information in certain ways. An individual’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide our service. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the individual in making the decision.

We may collect, use or disclose information without the individual’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances when required to do so by law:

In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security

When the personal information is available from a public source (i.e. a telephone directory)

To protect FutureWorks from fraud

4: Limit Collection

In order to provide the best possible resume, career advising, outplacement services, FutureWorks will only collect the necessary personal information for this purpose.

5: Using and Disclosing Personal Information

We will only use or disclose personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection. We will not use or disclose personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

We will not sell name lists or personal information to other parties.

6: Retaining Personal Information

We will retain personal information only as long as necessary for delivery of or continuation of delivery of services requested.

7: Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision. Individuals may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness (i.e. change of address or phone number).

8: Securing Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring the security of personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks. We will use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information. We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

9: Providing Access to Personal Information

Individuals have a right to access their personal information. A request to access personal information must be made either verbally, in writing or electronically (by email) and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. Upon request, we will tell individuals how we use their personal information and to whom it was disclosed if applicable. We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the individual either in writing, by phone, or electronically (by email), providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the individual.

10: Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer

The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring FutureWorks’ compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

Individuals should direct any complaints, concerns, or questions regarding FutureWorks compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the individual may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Additional privacy related information can be found at the following links:

Office of the Information & Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

This Privacy Policy is reviewed annually.